Wolff v. Banerjee
[…] The court does not find misconduct or malfeasance that would warrant such an order." (Italics added.)

A separate order also filed on May 5, 2016, stated: "The court denies Petitioner's request for [an] order to find that the India properties were an omitted asset and subject to division. The court finds that even though not specifically addressed in the judgment, . . . the issue of the India houses [was] considered and addressed at the trial in 2014." (Italics added.)

This appeal followed.

II. DISCUSSION

Family Code section 2556 allows a party to file a post-judgment motion to obtain adjudication of a community asset or liability that was omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. Pursuant to the statute, "the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability."

Wolff complains that the court erred in not granting him several items of his requested relief, and in finding no wrongdoing on the part of Banerjee. We address each item he references in his appeal.

A. Wolff's Legal Fees

Wolff requested reimbursement of $73,306 in legal fees.