Wolff Shoe Co. v. U.S.
[…] See also Computime, Inc. v. United States, 772 F.2d 874, 877 (Fed. Cir. 1985). Because the initial protests were approved only "as to interest" and the reliquidation was only as to the recomputation of interest, defendant asserts that the subsequent protests were not valid. Consequently, according to the defendant, this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this action or, alternatively, Wolff fails to state a claim on which relief can be granted.

19 U.S.C. § 1514(d) states: "The reliquidation of an entry shall not open such entry so that a protest may be filed against the decision of the Customs Service upon any question not involved in such reliquidation."

Without directly addressing Computime or 19 U.S.C. § 1514(d), Wolff argues it properly contested the assessment of countervailing duties in its protest of the reliquidation because Customs did not express a denial of the initial protests.