Wolff Management Co. v. Bartlett
[…] However, the trial court did find that it was an operating expense. And, Mr. Bartlett does not dispute the other operating expenses classified as additional rent.

B. Attorney Fees

Both parties request attorney fees and costs on appeal under lease paragraph 41, which provides in relevant part, "[i]n pursuing any of its remedies including the giving of notices of default the landlord shall be entitled to recover from the tenant all of its costs and expenses incurred, including reasonable attorney fees, through and including appeal." CP at 10, 24. Under RCW 4.84.330, if a lease provides for an award of attorney fees and costs to one party, "the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the . . . lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements." "Prevailing party" is defined as "the party in whose favor final judgment is rendered." RCW 4.84.330. Here, Wolff Management has prevailed, and therefore, we grant their request for attorney fees and costs.

Affirmed.