Wolfe v. Wilson
[…] Such an error may result in waiver, especially here where the parents' original modification petition implicated relocation under Section 5337. See Pa.R.A.P. 302(a) ("Issues not raised in the trial court are waived and cannot be raised for the first time on appeal."). Waiver is not appropriate in this case, because the concise statement sufficiently referenced "presumption," thereby making the typographical error obvious. As we discuss, the Paternal Grandparents do not argue waiver, but concede that a remand is necessary to correctly apply Section 5327. For these reasons, we conclude Mother preserved this claim.

Section 5327(b) of the Child Custody Act provides:

In any action regarding the custody of the child between a parent of the child and a nonparent, there shall be a presumption that custody shall be awarded to the parent. The presumption in favor of the parent may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5327(b).

We have defined "clear and convincing evidence" as evidence "that is so clear, direct, weighty, and convincing so as to enable the trier of fact to come to a clear conviction, without hesitation, of the truth of the precise facts in issue." M.J.S. v.