Wolfe v. Wilson
[…] Typically, when an error of law necessitates a remand, we vacate the offending order. Here, vacating the August 2021 order means that the April 2019 order would govern the parties' rights and responsibilities. Under the April 2019 order, Mother had no legal custody, nor physical custody beyond what the Paternal Grandparents allowed. We presume neither Mother, nor the trial court, desires this result. Thus, without commenting on its propriety, we convert the August 30, 2021 order to an interim order pending further proceedings consistent with this decision.

Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 706: "An appellate court may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any order brought before it for review, and may remand the matter and direct the entry of such appropriate order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.

Alternatively, the trial court may fashion an entirely different interim order, pursuant to Pa.R.C.P. 1915.13 ("Special Relief").

Case remanded. Order converted to temporary order.

Jurisdiction relinquished.

Judgment Entered.


Summaries of

Wolfe v. Wilson

Superior Court of Pennsylvania