Wolfe v. State
[…] Therefore, the issue is whether the bridge, as built in 1985, was an unlawful obstruction.

See Exs. 169 and 20 (Application for Pacific County Shoreline Management Permit); Ex. 170 (Shoreline Management Permit from Department of Ecology); Exs.172 and 24 (Hydraulic Project Approval from Department of Fisheries); Ex. 164 (SEPA Declaration of Non-Significance, application); 165 (Environmental checklist); Ex. 167 (SEPA Final).

The trial court's findings support the conclusion that Wolfe failed to present the necessary evidence to demonstrate a prima facie case for public nuisance under RCW 7.48.140(3).

B. Erosion as Pollution

Wolfe argues next that the bridge is a public nuisance under RCW 7.48.140(2), which provides, "[i]t is a public nuisance . . . to corrupt or render unwholesome or impure the water of any such spring, stream, pond, lake, or well, to the injury of others." Wolfe maintains that the bridge is causing erosion which in turn results in excessive amounts of sediment being deposited into the river negatively affecting the river's water quality and habitability for aquatic life.