Wolfe v. State
[…] RCW 7.48.020; Grundy, 155 Wn.2d at 6-7.

"Every person who has the care, government, management, or control of any building, structure, . . . shall, for the purposes of this section, be taken and deemed to be the owner or agent of the owner or owners of such building, structure, . . . and, as such, may be proceeded against for erecting, contriving, causing, continuing, or maintaining such nuisance." RCW 7.48.140(9). Nobody contests that WSDOT has control over the bridge.

A nuisance "which affects equally the rights of an entire community or neighborhood" is a public nuisance." RCW 7.48.130. RCW 7.48.140 lists several enumerated public nuisances, including, as pertinent here, "(2) . . . to corrupt or render unwholesome or impure the water of any such spring, stream, pond, lake, or well, to the injury or prejudice of others; [and] (3) To obstruct or impede, without legal authority, the passage of any river, harbor, or collection of water." RCW 7.48.140(2)-(3). "A private person may maintain a civil action for a public nuisance, if it is specifically injurious to himself." RCW 7.48.210; Hostetler v. Ward, 41 Wn. App. 343, 356-57, 704 P.2d 1193 (1985).