2:22-cv-02048
[…] Here, however, the deputies interpreted one factor in a fourteen-plus-factor inquiry concerning a 15-minute investigative detention authority as giving them probable cause to arrest and jail a man. This is not hair-splitting as to whether a second brake light is an “originally equipped rear lamp.” This can only be characterized as the product of the “sloppy study of the laws” that Heien explicitly excluded from its scope.
The problem becomes more apparent when the other 13 factors are considered. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-81-203 does allow officers to take into account “[t]he apparent effort of the suspect to avoid identification or confrontation by a law enforcement officer.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16 81-203(14). But it also lists considerations including “(1) The demeanor of the suspect,” “(6) The time of day or night the suspect is observed,” and “(8) The particular streets and areas involved.”