No. C11-01337 WHA.
[…] Id. §§ 405.31, 405.32. A real property claim is defined as a claim in a pleading "which would, if meritorious, affect (a) title to, or the right to possession of, specific real property." Id. § 405.4. Probable validity "means that it is more likely than not that the claimant will obtain a judgment against the defendant on the claim." Id. § 405.3.
2. 2010 LIS PENDENS.
Plaintiff filed a lis pendens in pro per on December 16, 2010. The only way an individual in pro per can record a notice of pendency of action is with the approval of a judge. Id. § 405.21 ("A notice of pendency of action shall not be recorded unless (a) it has been signed by the attorney of record, (b) it is signed by a party acting in propria persona and approved by a judge as provided in this section, or (c) the action is subject to Section 405.6 [governing eminent domain]."). Plaintiff does not dispute the fact that she acted in pro per to record the lis pendens, nor does she contend that she acted in accordance with approval from a judge.