Wolf v. Loring Ward Int'l, Ltd.
[…] Specifically, Christine alleged that the defendants withheld critical information regarding the value of the community's substantial assets during the course of the mediation and, but for that omission, she would not have agreed to the MSA.

Given that the gravamen of Christine's lawsuit was a claim of alleged misconduct by a mediator during a mediation, an obvious question was whether the conduct of the parties during the creation and course of that dispute resolution process was protected under section 1119's mediation privilege. That section renders inadmissible statements, writings or communications "prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation." Christine's counsel acknowledged that the "logical sequence" was for the court to decide the mediation privilege issue and whether it pertained, and then a summary judgment motion could be brought "in connection with the ability or inability to present certain evidence."