Docket No. 63536.
[…] The motion was denied. Defendants appealed to the Workers' Compensation Appeal Board, which reversed, 2 to 1, concluding that plaintiff's nonresidency in Michigan at the time of the accident precluded jurisdiction. Plaintiff appeals by leave granted.
Plaintiff was hired by the Ethyl Corporation, a Virginia corporation, in Michigan in 1953. Plaintiff worked for Ethyl Corporation in Michigan until 1965. He was then transferred to New York. From 1965 until 1973, plaintiff worked for Ethyl Corporation in New York and resided in Connecticut. Plaintiff's injury occurred in New York in 1969.
MCL 418.845; MSA 17.237(845), provides:
"The bureau shall have jurisdiction over all controversies arising out of injuries suffered outside this state where the injured employee is a resident of this state at the time of injury and the contract of hire was made in this state. Such employee or his dependents shall be entitled to the compensation and other benefits provided by this act."
This section plainly says that in order for the Bureau of Workers' Disability Compensation to acquire jurisdiction over an out-of-state injury, the injured employee must both be a resident of Michigan at the time of the injury and have concluded a contract for hire in Michigan.