NO. 2011-CA-000345-MR
[…] The trial court justified this distribution by concluding that William had "assumed the risk of the house depreciating when he agreed to pay Pattie a sum certain for her share." The findings of fact also concluded that the parties had previously divided their personal property and such division had been ruled equitable. William filed a motion to alter, amend, or vacate, which was denied. This appeal followed.
The division of marital property is governed by KRS 403.190, which mandates that the trial court "shall divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions considering all relevant factors." KRS 403.190(1). We review a trial court's distribution of marital property under an abuse of discretion standard. Wilder v. Wilder, 294 S.W.3d 449, 452 (Ky.App. 2009).
William's first argument is that the trial court did not follow the mandates of this Court.