Woldemdhin v. Dist. of Columbia Dep't of Emp't Servs.
[…] Meanwhile, Congress passed the CARES Act, which created a system for administering PUA benefits to support people who lost income due to the pandemic. 15 U.S.C. § 9021. To be eligible for PUA benefits, a person must be ineligible for other state unemployment benefits, id. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(i), and must be "otherwise able to work and available for work" but "unemployed, partially unemployed, or unable or unavailable to work because" of one of a variety of factors related to the COVID-19 pandemic. Id. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I). One of those factors-listed at id. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(kk), which we refer to simply as subsection (kk)-specified that a person was eligible for PUA benefits if "the individual meets any additional criteria established by the Secretary [of Labor] for unemployment assistance under this section."

The District of Columbia is considered a state for purposes of administering PUA benefits. 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(5).

Within weeks, the Secretary of Labor issued a letter providing guidance as to when "certain gig economy workers" are eligible for PUA benefits.