Wolcott v. Bd. of Rabbis of N. & S. Cal.
[…] However, Wolcott alleged that his possession and use of Jewish artifacts were restricted, such restrictions prevented him from fulfilling the commandments of the Jewish faith, and a substantial burden on his exercise of Judaism resulted. Liberally construed, these allegations are "sufficient to warrant ordering [defendant] to file an answer." Wilhelm, 680 F.3d at 1116; Shakur v. Schriro, 514 F.3d 878, 884-85 (9th Cir. 2008) (Free Exercise Clause implicated when prison practice burdens inmate's sincerely-held religious beliefs); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A) (defining "religious exercise" as "any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief"). We reverse and remand for further proceedings as to Wolcott's free exercise and RLUIPA claims against defendant Reynoso only.

We do not consider matters not specifically and distinctly raised and argued in the opening brief. See Padgett v. Wright, 587 F.3d 983, 985 n.2 (9th Cir. 2009).