NO. CAAP-15-0000859
[…] Unlike the sworn statements of police and government officials making crucial decisions that affect the revocation process, prior alcohol enforcement contacts are not required to be in the form of sworn statements. See HRS § 291E-36(b)(4).
Moreover, the Hearings Officer was statutorily required to enter the PDPS Printout into evidence. HRS § 291E-38(f) (Supp. 2014), which governs administrative hearings, states in relevant part: "[t]he respondent's prior alcohol and drug enforcement contacts shall be entered into evidence." (emphasis added); see also HRS § 291E-36(b)(4). To the extent Wolcott contested the evidence of prior alcohol enforcement contacts, he could have presented counter evidence, but did not. See HRS § 291E-38(d).