NO. CAAP-15-0000859
[…] The District Court affirmed the ten-year administrative revocation of Wolcott's driver's license by Respondent-Appellee Administrative Director of the Courts, State of Hawai'i (the Director), acting through a hearings officer (Hearings Officer) of the Administrative Driver's License Revocation Office (ADLRO).
The Honorable Lono J. Lee presided.
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-1 (2007) provides that the term "Director[,]" as used in HRS chapter 291E, means "the administrative director of the courts or any other person within the judiciary appointed by the director to conduct administrative reviews or hearings or carry out other functions relating to administrative revocation under part III [Administrative Revocation Process]."