SCWC-15-0000859
[…] Admin. Dir. of the Courts, 96 Hawai‘i 114, 118, 26 P.3d 1214, 1218 (2001) ) (internal quotation marks, citations, and brackets omitted). " HRS § 291E–40 [2007] governs judicial review by the district court of an administrative revocation of a driver's license by the Director." Id. (footnote omitted). "The standard of review is one in which this court must determine whether the court [under review] was right or wrong in its decision[.]" Brune v. Admin. Dir. of the Courts, 110 Hawai‘i 172, 176-77, 130 P.3d 1037, 1041-42 (2006) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
HRS § 291E-40 (2007) provides in relevant part:
(c) The sole issues before the court shall be whether the director:
(1) Exceeded constitutional or statutory authority;
(2) Erroneously interpreted the law;
(3) Acted in an arbitrary or capricious manner;
(4) Committed an abuse of discretion; or
(5) Made a determination that was unsupported by the evidence in the record.
(d) The court shall not remand the matter back to the director for further proceedings consistent with its order.
IV. DISCUSSION
Wolcott argues that (1) the ADLRO failed to provide him with adequate notice as to what the PDPS Abstract was or how to decipher it prior to the hearing; and (2) admitting the PDPS Abstract without providing foundation violated Wolcott's right to due process.