Wolanski v. Crawford, 90-0073 (1998)
[…] Summary judgment is granted.

Motion to Dismiss

Finally, the Court will address the Fire Department's motion to dismiss. The Fire Department argues that this action, governed by G.L. § 9-1-14, is barred by the statute of limitations.

General Law § 9-1-14 (b) provides in pertinent part that "actions for injuries to the person shall be commenced and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after." The action against the Jamestown Fire Department was commenced approximately 10 years after plaintiff was injured. The plaintiff argues that since service was made upon the Town, the Fire Department had adequate notice that this action had been commenced.