Wolan v. Thomas
[…] Our Supreme Court in Clark quoted another Medicaid appeal: "Thus, the legislature recognized the primacy of the applicable federal provisions and this court must be guided by those provisions. Stated in another way, the federal statutes and regulations set a limit upon the authority of the commissioner as well as furnishing a guide to his administration of the program. Morgan v. White, 168 Conn. 336, 343-44 (1975)." Clark v. Commissioner, supra, 209 Conn. 396.

The plaintiff's claim that the Dynavox is a prosthetic also fails based on the regulatory definition in 42 C.F.R. § 440.120(c), "prosthetic device" means "replacement, corrective or supporting devices prescribed by a physician or other licenced practitioner of the healing arts . . . to:

(1) Artificially replace a missing portion of the body;

(2) Prevent or correct physical deformity or malfunction; or

(3) Support a weak or deformed portion of the body."

The Dynavox is an alternate form of communication, it does not meet the definition of prosthesis. The plaintiff is not missing his vocal cords, they are damaged. His vocal cords are not corrected, replaced or supported by the Dynavox.