Wojciechowski v. Kohlberg Ventures
[…] To survive summary judgment, the nonmoving party "must set forth non-speculative evidence of specific facts, not sweeping conclusory allegations." Cafasso, U.S. ex rel. v. Gen. Dynamics C4 Sys., Inc., 637 F.3d 1047, 1061 (9th Cir. 2011) (citations omitted).

IV. DISCUSSION

A. The Requirements of the WARN Act

The WARN Act requires certain employers to provide sixty-days' notice to employees prior to a "plant closing" or a "mass layoff." 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a). An employer who fails to comply with the WARN Act's provisions is liable to each affected former employee for back pay and benefits for up to sixty days, plus attorney's fees. Id. § 2104(a).

A "plant closing" means "the permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment ... if the shutdown results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for 50 or more employees excluding any part-time employees." Id. § 2101(a)(2).