Wojciechowski v. Kohlberg Ventures
[…] However, if ClearEdge and Kohlberg Ventures are determined to be a single employer, the WARN Act would apply equally to Kohlberg Ventures.

C. The "Single Employer" Test

Under the WARN Act, independent contractors and subsidiaries which are wholly or partially owned by a parent company are treated as separate employers or as a part of the parent or contracting company "depending upon the degree of their independence from the parent." 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(a)(2). "Some of the factors to be considered in making this determination are (i) common ownership, (ii) common directors and/or officers, (iii) de facto exercise of control, (iv) unity of personnel policies emanating from a common source, and (v) the dependency of operations." Id. The first factor is the "least important," and the other factors are "guideposts only." Childress, 357 F.3d at 1005. The inquiry "ultimately depends on all the circumstances of the case and is characterized as an absence of an arms-length relationship found among unintegrated companies."