Woidtke v. the County of St. Clair, Illinois
[…] Sch. Dist. No. 84, 133 F.3d 1054, 1057 (7th Cir. 1998); See also Kaplan v. Shure Bros., Inc., 153 F.3d 413, 419 (7th Cir. 1998). In fact, the Seventh Circuit has instructed that a plaintiff's claim must survive a 12(b)(6) dismissal motion if relief could be granted under any set of facts that could be proved consistent with the allegations. Hi-Lite Prods. Co. v. Am. Home Prods. Corp., 11 F.3d 1402, 1409 (7th Cir. 1993).

B. Defendants Lopinot, Trentman, and St. Clair County

Defendants Lopinot, Trentman, and St. Clair County contend that the statute of limitations provided in 745 ILCS 10/8-101 bars Woidtke's complaint. The statute provides that actions against "a local entity or any of its employees" must be commenced "within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued." 745 ILCS 10/8-101. In Illinois, a legal malpractice action accrues when the client discovers, or should have discovered, the facts establishing the elements of the cause of action. Griffin v. Goldenhersh, 752 N.E.2d 1232, 1238 (Ill.App.Ct. 2001); Sorenson v.