No. 59517.
[…] Attorney General/Carson City
Washoe County District Attorney
ORDER OF AFFIRMANCE
This is an appeal from a judgment of conviction, pursuant to a guilty plea, of false imprisonment. Second Judicial District Court, Washoe County; Janet J. Berry, Judge.
Appellant Caleb Jason Wogberg contends the district court abused its discretion by concluding that the State was not obligated to concur with the Division of Parole and Probation's recommendation in the initial presentence investigation report (PSI) because the Division's recommendation of a deferred sentence pursuant to NRS 176A.250 did not “comply with the law.” See NRS 176.145 (delineating the contents and information to be included in a PSI); see also NRS 176A.260(2) (“If the offense committed by the defendant involved the use or threatened use of force or violence ... the court may not assign the defendant to the program unless the prosecuting attorney stipulates to the assignment.”).
At Wogberg's initial sentencing hearing before District Judge Polaha, the State objected to the PSI, its recommendation for a deferred sentence and participation in a Mental Health Court diversion program, and moved to have it stricken.