WMAC 2013, LLC v. Gladney
[…] The Gladneys then reason that WMAC14’s status as a prohibited purchaser under Section 140.190.2 raises a material fact challenging WMAC13’s right to judgment.

The Gladneys’ argument fails because, under the summary judgment facts presented, whether WMAC14 was a prohibited purchaser under the statute is immaterial to WMAC13’s rights in the Property, and its corresponding right to judgment. Therefore, even if the Gladneys could establish at trial that WMAC14 was a prohibited purchaser, that fact is not material to their challenge of WMAC13’s title in the Property.

Section 140.610 governs "all suits and controversies involving the title of land claimed and held by virtue of the deed executed by the county collector for nonpayment of taxes thereon[.]" "[I]n order to defeat the title conveyed by such deed," the person claiming adverse title "shall be required to prove" one of the following: