W.M. v. Muck
[…] She then left Fong's to return home; while making that trip, she continued to hear respondent, who remained in his driveway, saying “[m]ainly the same things.” When asked about the effect of hearing respondent's statements, petitioner stated: “I was * * * very shocked. And coming back to my house, I didn't think I would lose my composure, I didn't think I would get upset as I did, but when I told my dad what happened I got very upset and very concerned.”

On the basis of those events, petitioner sought, and the trial court issued, an SPO against respondent. ORS 30.866 governs when a court may enter an SPO:

“(1) A person may bring a civil action in a circuit court for a court's stalking protective order or for damages, or both, against a person if:

“(a) The person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly engages in repeated and unwanted contact with the other person or a member of that person's immediate family or household thereby alarming or coercing the other person;