W.M. v. Aikens
[…] N.J.S.A. 18A:12-22(b). Accordingly, the Code consists of ten specific affirmations that all school members commit to follow, N.J.S.A. 18A:12-24.1, many of which are reflected in the SEC's October 17, 2022 decision.

The SEC is charged with resolving complaints of unethical conduct filed against school board members. N.J.S.A. 18A:12-29. Pursuant to the Act, once a complaint is filed against a member of a local school board, the SEC "shall determine whether the conduct complained of constitutes a violation of . . . th[e A]ct or in the case of a board member, th[e A]ct or the [C]ode . . ., or whether the complaint should be dismissed." N.J.S.A. 18A:12-29(c). The SEC is authorized to dismiss a complaint, "or specific allegations in [a] complaint[]," based on a "[l]ack of jurisdiction," N.J.A.C. 6A:28-9.2(a)(1), or when "[t]he complaint, on its face, fails to state a claim under the Act," N.J.A.C. 6A:28-9.2(a)(7).