W.M. & D.M. on behalf of V.M., Plaintiffs, v. Board of Education of the Harrison Central School District, Defendant.
[…] N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ., 694 F.3d 167, 175 (2d Cir. 2012).
If a parent believes that the resulting IEP does not comply with the IDEA, the parent has the option to file a " 'due process complaint' (a type of administrative challenge unrelated to the concept of constitutional due process) with the appropriate state agency." R.E., 694 F.3d at 175. A hearing is then held before an Impartial Hearing Officer ("IHO"), during which the school district bears the burden of proving the adequacy of the proposed educational programming. N.Y. Educ. Law § 4404(1); see also F.O. v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ., 976 F. Supp. 2d 499, 506 (S.D.N.Y. 2013). Such claims are governed by a two-year statute of limitations, which begins to accrue on the date that a plaintiff "knew or should have known about the alleged action that forms the basis of the complaint." 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b); see also Somoza v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ., 538 F.3d 106, 114 (2d Cir. 2008).