Wm. B. Morse Lumber Co. v. North Ponds Apartments, LLC
[…] Here, the building loan contract filed by N.Y.IP's predecessor in interest did not “contain” the statement verified by the borrower, as required by Lien Law § 22. Rather, the statement was filed separately, albeit minutes later, under the same cover sheet as the UCC–1 financing statement.

Lien Law § 22 “ ‘absolutely and unconditionally prescribes the penalty which shall follow the failure to file’ ” a building loan contract that complies with the statute ( P.T. McDermott, Inc. v. Lawyers' Mtge. Co., 232 N.Y. 336, 348, 133 N.E. 909), i.e., “the interest of each party to such contract in the real property affected thereby[ ] is subject to the lien and claim of a person who shall thereafter file a notice of lien under this chapter” (§ 22), including subsequent mechanic's liens. As the Court of Appeals noted in Altshuler Shaham Provident Funds, Ltd. v.