No. 2D22-3150
[…] WLT/Van Etten claims that WLT/Brooks committed fraud on the court because WLT/Brooks knew that an arbitrator had determined that the Brookses did not have authority to act on WLT's behalf, a fact which WLT/Van Etten contends that the Brookses concealed from the trial court. But the arbitrator's findings are nonbinding and have not been affirmed. See generally § 44.103, Fla. Stat. (2020) ; Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.820. In fact, where a motion for trial de novo is filed, the nonbinding arbitration decision "shall not be made known to the judge who may preside over the case." § 44.103(5). Thus, a trial judge should not be influenced by, or even aware of, the arbitration decision when a motion for trial de novo has been filed.