W.K. v. Red Roof Inns, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs have brought claims against the RRI Defendants under the TVPRA, Georgia's civil RICO Act, and for negligence. The TVPRA was enacted “to combat trafficking in persons, . . . to ensure just and effective punishment of traffickers, and to protect their victims.” Pub. L. 106-386, § 102(a), 114 Stat. 1464, 1466. In 2008, Congress expanded the scope of the TVPRA's civil liability statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a), to allow sex-trafficking victims to sue individuals or entities who knowingly benefitted from their exploitation. The statute instructs that sextrafficking victims “may bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, or attempts or conspires to benefit, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter) in an appropriate district court of the United States and may recover damages and reasonable attorneys fees.” 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a). Since the statute only provides that plaintiffs “may recover damages and reasonable attorneys fees,” the Parties disagree over the proper interpretation of this instruction.