No. CV 02-0460174S (X20)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Quarry Knoll II Corp. v. Planning Zoning Commission, supra, 703.
In the present appeal, the Wiznias allege statutory aggrievement as the owners of the property affected by the commission's decision. (Appeal, ¶¶ 1, 2.) At trial, Robert Wiznia testified that he and his wife have owned and continue to own the property affected by the commissions's decision. The Court finds the Wiznias have sufficiently alleged and proven aggrievement.
Timeliness and Service of Process
Notice of a planning commission's decision is generally governed by General Statutes § 8-28, which provides that "[n]otice of all official actions or decisions of a planning commission . . . shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality within fifteen days after such action or decision. Any appeal from an action or decision of a planning commission shall be taken pursuant to the provisions of section 8-8." General Statutes § 8-26 further provides that "notice of the decision [on subdivision plans] of the commission shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality and addressed by certified mail to any person applying to the commission under this section . . .