No. CV 02-0460174S (X20)
[…] The Court finds the Wiznias have sufficiently alleged and proven aggrievement.
Timeliness and Service of Process
Notice of a planning commission's decision is generally governed by General Statutes § 8-28, which provides that "[n]otice of all official actions or decisions of a planning commission . . . shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality within fifteen days after such action or decision. Any appeal from an action or decision of a planning commission shall be taken pursuant to the provisions of section 8-8." General Statutes § 8-26 further provides that "notice of the decision [on subdivision plans] of the commission shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality and addressed by certified mail to any person applying to the commission under this section . . . within the time permitted under section 8-26d."