No. CV 02-0460174S (X20)
[…] (Commission's Brief, p. 13.)
Our Supreme Court has held that "the failure to garner enough votes for its approval amounts to a rejection of the application." Merlo v. Planning Zoning Commission, 196 Conn. 676, 495 A.2d 268 (1985). The issue in the present appeal, therefore, is whether a rejection of this nature constitutes an act by the commission within the meaning of General Statutes § 8-26.
General Statutes § 8-26 provides in pertinent part that "[t]he commission shall approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision or resubdivision application or maps and plans submitted therewith . . . within the time permitted under section 8-26d." General Statutes § 8-26d provides in pertinent part: "In all matters wherein a formal application, request or appeal is submitted to a planning commission under this chapter and a hearing is held on such application, request or appeal . . . [a]ll decisions on such matters shall be rendered within sixty-five days after completion of such hearing." General Statutes § 8-26 further provides that "nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the commission to approve any . . . subdivision or resubdivision which conflicts with applicable zoning regulations."
"The purpose of § 8-26 is to ensure expeditious action on the part of municipal planning commissions.