1:19 CV 312 WCM
[…] On January 19, 2024, Plaintiff filed the instant Motion seeking an award of $11,000.00 in attorneys' fees under 42 U.S.C. § 406(b). Doc. 20.
The Commissioner has filed a response stating that he “neither supports nor opposes Plaintiff's counsel's request.” Doc. 21.
II. Discussion
There are two ways by which a Social Security benefits claimant may obtain an award of attorney's fees. First, fees may be awarded pursuant to the EAJA to a claimant who is a prevailing party. 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A) (“a court shall award to a prevailing party other than the United States fees and other expenses ... incurred by that party in any civil action (other than cases sounding in tort), including proceedings for judicial review of agency action, brought by or against the United States in any court having jurisdiction of that action....”).