No. 2010 CA 1699.
[…] Mandalay Oil Gas, L.L.C. v. Energy Development Corp., 01-0993 (La. App. 1st Cir. 8/4/04), 880 So.2d 129, 135, writ denied, 04-2426 (La. 1/28/05), 893 So.2d 72. The party raising the objection of res judicata bears the burden of proving the essential facts to support the objection. Diamond B. Construction Co., Inc. v. Department of Transportation and Development, 02-0573 (La. App. 1st Cir. 2/14/03), 845 So.2d 429, 435.
In Louisiana, the general principles governing res judicata are set forth in LSA-R.S. 13:4231, which provides as follows:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction of occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.
Under LSA-R.S. 13:4231, all of the following elements must be satisfied for res judicata to preclude a second action: (1) the judgment is valid; (2) the judgment is final; (3) the parties are the same; (4) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit existed at the time of the final judgment in the first litigation; and (5) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit arose out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first litigation. Burguieres v. Pollingue, 02-1385 (La. 2/25/03), 843 So.2d 1049, 1053.
According to Mr. Elliott, Mr.