4:17-CV-04149-KES
[…] First Am. Bank & Trust, N.A. v. Farmers State Bank of Canton, 756 N.W.2d 19, 26 (S.D. 2008). Thus, given that one of Wittrock's claims against First National is a negligence claim—and considering that this case is before the court on the basis of diversity jurisdiction—the South Dakota Supreme Court's decision in First American Bank is binding here as to Wittrock's negligence claim.
Second, although one purpose of the U.C.C. is to encourage the uniform application of law regarding commercial transactions, SDCL § 57A-1-103(a), which is codified within the U.C.C., recognizes that it does not displace all common law causes of action. SDCL § 57A-1-103(b) ("Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity . . . supplement its provisions."); see also id. cmt. 2 ("The Uniform Commercial Code was drafted against the backdrop of existing bodies of law, including the common law and equity, and relies on those bodies of law to supplement it provisions in many important ways.").