Wittmann v. Consol. Lumber Co.
[…] Wittmann did not renew the knee claim in his appeal to the LIRC.

¶7 Wittman appealed this decision to the LIRC, which affirmed the ALJ's decision and expressly adopted its findings of fact and conclusions of law. The LIRC relied upon Dr. O'Brien's report that determined the healing period ended on February 27, 2008, stating it did so "even if [the LIRC] were to find the report of Dr. Lockheart to be credible." Wittmann appealed to the circuit court, which affirmed the LIRC's decision. Wittman now appeals that order.

DISCUSSION

¶8 Under WIS. STAT. § 102.43, temporary total disability benefits are "due as wages ... after the employee leaves work as the result of an injury, and shall be payable weekly thereafter, during such disability." The term of leave is known as the "healing period." GTC Auto Parts v. LIRC , 184 Wis. 2d 450, 460, 516 N.W.2d 393 (1994).