Wittman v. Intense Movers, Inc.
[…] It is not clear whether this contributed to the problem- the defendant believing that there was no deal until he signed, overriding any focus on the completeness of anything/everything discussed and agreed prior to signing of a final document.

Indeed, as early as February 2017, the defendant had committed himself to purchase the shares owned by the plaintiffs, when he filed a notice of election to purchase the shares of the plaintiffs, pursuant to General Statutes § 33-900(b); see, #111.00, filed February 27, 2017. Under that statute, "[a]n election pursuant to this section shall be irrevocable unless the court determines that it is equitable to set aside or modify the election." Therefore, almost 22 months prior to the December 6, 2018 target for making an initial lump sum payment of $150,000, the defendant had committed himself to paying the full value of the interests of the plaintiffs, once that value had been determined by agreement of the parties or after a trial