February 10, 1999
[…] The record establishes that $4,783 was on deposit in the checking account and that the value of the IRA account on that date was $14,156. Consistent with the foregoing, we conclude that the total value of the parties' marital property is $1,363,304. The parties do not challenge the court's determination to divide the marital assets equally, and thus each party is entitled to $731,652. We therefore modify the order by increasing the sum of liquid assets that defendant must pay plaintiff from $278,090.44 to $430,455.
Plaintiff seeks a sanction pursuant to CPLR 5528 N.Y.C.P.L.R. (e) for the failure of defendant, as the appellant, to include in the appendix "such parts of the record on appeal as are necessary to consider the questions involved, including those parts the appellant reasonably assumes will be relied upon by the respondent" (CPLR 5528 [a] [5]; see, 22 NYCRR 1000.4 [d] [2] [i]). Plaintiff prepared a supplemental appendix consisting of 1,227 pages.