Witter v. Lynch
[…] Witter and Mr. Nee Ntreh, individually. On April 29, 1996, the BIA affirmed the IJ's 1995 order, finding Plaintiffs "deportable under section 241(a)(1)(A) of the Act as aliens who were excludable at entry under section [212(a)(6)(C)(i)] of the Act." Doc. 14 at 28. In May 1997, the BIA's final order was affirmed "in all respects" by the Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit. Witter, 113 F.3d at 555. Thereafter, in October 1997, Plaintiffs were deported from the United States. Doc. 3 at 4, 19-20, 22-23.

Section 241(a)(1)(A) allows for the deportation, release, and removal of aliens ordered removed. 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(1)(A).

Section 241(a)(1)(G)(ii) defines the crime of marriage fraud, stating that "[a]n alien shall be considered deportable as having procured a visa or other documentation by fraud . . . if . . . it appears to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the alien has failed or refused to fulfill the alien's marital agreement which in the opinion of the Attorney General was made for the purpose of procuring the alien's admission as an immigrant." 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1)(G)(ii).

The INS alleged that (1) Ms. Witter was excludable under section 212(a)(6)(E)(i) of the Act for alien smuggling, and (2) Mr. Nee Ntreh was excludable under section 241(a)(1)(G)(ii) of the Act for marriage fraud. Witter v.