No. 32 87 15
[…] The application sought to sanction the operation of a pool construction business, as a permitted accessory use, in the McMurray's residence located at 3 Dan Beard Lane, West Redding. (Rec. A-1.)
The plaintiffs, Rose Wittemen and Alfred Wittemen, are owners of property located at 7 Dan Beard Lane (Ex. 1), located within 100 feet of a portion of the McMurray property.
The defendant Redding Zoning Commission met on April 23, 1997, at a regular meeting, to consider the application. (Rec. D-1.)
The statute governing approval of site plans, is § 8-3(g) of the Connecticut General Statutes. The statute reads in part:
A site plan may be modified or denied only if it fails to comply with requirements already set forth in the zoning or inland wetlands regulations. Approval of a site plan shall be presumed unless a decision to deny or modify it is rendered within the period specified in section 8-7d. A certificate of approval of any plan for which the period for approval has expired and on which no action has been taken shall be sent to the applicant within fifteen days of the date on which the period for approval has expired. . . .
Section 8-7d (b), the section applicable here, provides in part as follows: