No. 32 87 15
[…] The statute reads in part:
A site plan may be modified or denied only if it fails to comply with requirements already set forth in the zoning or inland wetlands regulations. Approval of a site plan shall be presumed unless a decision to deny or modify it is rendered within the period specified in section 8-7d. A certificate of approval of any plan for which the period for approval has expired and on which no action has been taken shall be sent to the applicant within fifteen days of the date on which the period for approval has expired. . . .
Section 8-7d (b), the section applicable here, provides in part as follows:
Whenever the approval of a site plan is the only requirement to be met or remaining to be met under the zoning regulations for any building, use or structure, a decision on an application for approval of such site plan shall be rendered within sixty-five days after receipt of such site plan.
Section 8-7d (c) defines the day of the receipt of an application as:
[T]he next regularly scheduled meeting of such commission or board, immediately following the day of submission to such board or commission or its agent of such petition, application, request or appeal or thirty-five days after such submission, whichever is sooner.
Here, the date of the first regularly scheduled meeting following receipt of the application was April 23, 1997, the day on which the sixty-five day clock began ticking.
The McMurray application (Rec. A-1) sought site plan approval for an administrative office, in an existing accessory building.