Witt v. Town of Brookside
[…] Ex parte Cranman, 792 So.2d 392, 405 (Ala. 2000).If an officer establishes that the claims arise from the officer's discretionary functions, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to show that the officer acted willfully, maliciously, fraudulently, in bad faith, beyond his or her authority, or under a mistaken interpretation of the law. Brown, 608 F.3d at 741 (citing Estate of Reynolds, 946 So.2d at 452).

See also Ala. Code § 6-5-338(a) (police officers “shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of [their] conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of [their] law enforcement duties”); Brown, 608 F.3d at 741 (“Cranman's test for state-agent immunity governs whether law enforcement officers are entitled to statutory, discretionary-function immunity under § 6-5-338(a).”).