No. 06AP-646.
[…] On a typewritten prescription, the original quantity is obliterated and a new quantity is substituted in handwritten blue ink, while the only other handwriting on the prescription is in black ink. If the handwritten number were not enough to flag a forgery, the doctor's handwritten "(Fifteen)" to the right of the originally prescribed number not only was untouched, but also was written in black ink. In view of such blatant forgery, the board properly concluded appellant was aware she was filling a forged prescription.
{¶ 21} The remaining issue is whether appellant acted willfully. R.C. 4729.16 permits the board to impose a monetary penalty and place a pharmacist on probation if the board finds the pharmacist "[g]uilty of willfully violating, conspiring to violate, attempting to violate, or aiding or abetting the violation of any of the provisions of * * * Chapter 2925. * * * of the Revised Code * * *" R.C. 4729.16(A)(5).
{¶ 22} "The Committee Comment to R.C. 2901.22, which defines culpable mental states for Ohio crimes, equates a willful act with one done purposely; that is, one done with a specific intention to cause a certain result."