Witriol v. LexisNexis Grp.
[…] As the foregoing decisions illustrate, California courts have permitted claims pursuant to § 1798.53 against non-governmental agencies. Moreover, as Plaintiff points out, this is consistent with the plain language of § 1798.53, which authorization a civil cause of action against "any person . . . who intentionally discloses information, not otherwise public." Had Plaintiff proceeded under one of the IPA's other sections which expressly apply to government agencies, Defendants would be correct. However, Plaintiff has asserted a claim under § 1798.53, which contains no such limitation. Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiff may assert a claim under § 1798.53 against Defendants.

Further, § 1798.53 expressly exempts an "employee of the state or of a local government agency acting solely in his or her official capacity," from its reach. If the statute only applied to government agencies, such an express exclusion would be unnecessary. This language further supports the conclusion that Plaintiff may maintain his claim under § 1798.53 against Defendants.