Witmer v. Glunt
[…] Section 9721 provides, in pertinent part,

(a) General rule.- In determining the sentence to be imposed the court shall, except as provided in subsection (a.1), consider and select one or more of the following alternatives, and may impose them consecutively or concurrently:
(1) An order of probation.
(2) A determination fo guilty without further penalty.
(3) Partial confinement.
(4) Total confinement.
(5) A fine.
(6) County intermediate punishment.
(7) State intermediate punishment.
42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 9721(a).

Section 9762 provides, in pertinent part:

[A]ll persons sentenced to total or partial confinement for the following terms shall be committed as follows:

(1) Maximum terms of five or more years shall be committed to the Department of Corrections for confinement.

(2) Maximum terms of two years or more but less than five years may be committed to the Department of Corrections for confinement or may be committed to a county prison within the jurisdiction of the court.

(3) Maximum terms of less than two years shall be committed to a county prison within the jurisdiction of the court.
42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 9762(a).

Mr. Witmer commenced the instant federal habeas corpus action on December 19, 2014. (Doc. 1, Pet.)