2:20-cv-00913-HL
[…] This Court has carefully considered the remaining claims and concludes that they do not provide a basis to modify Judge Hallman's F&R. This Court adopts the remainder of the F&R.
A. Claim Five based on Plaintiff's Termination against Defendant Gerrardo
In her fifth claim for relief, Plaintiff asserts a state retaliation claim against Defendant Gerrardo under ORS 659A.030(1)(f)-(g). ECF 1 at ¶ 65-67. Defendant Gerrardo moved for summary judgment on this claim, maintaining that Plaintiff could not establish a prima facie case for retaliation. ECF 21 at 3. ORS § 659A.030(1)(f) makes it unlawful “[f]or any person to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any other person because that other person has opposed any unlawful practice.” ORS § 659A.030(1)(g) makes it unlawful “[f]or any person, whether an employer or an employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so.” “The substantive analysis for retaliation under Title VII and ORS § 659A.030 is substantially similar, and courts analyze the claims together.” Lindsey v. Clatskanie People's Utility Dist., 140 F.Supp.3d 1077, 1086 (D. Or. 2015).