2:20-cv-00913-HL
[…] As such, Defendant's first motion for summary judgment should be denied.
III. Motions 2 and 3 - Sex Discrimination and Harassment Claims
In Plaintiff's first and second claims for relief, she asserts sex discrimination and harassment claims against Defendant Lamb Weston under both state and federal law. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a) (“Title VII”), it is unlawful for an employer to “discharge any individual, or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to [her] compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's . . . sex.” Under ORS 659A.030(1)(b), it is an unlawful employment practice for an employer, based on an individual's sex, to “discriminate against the individual in compensation or in terms, conditions, or privileges of employment.”
“The standard for establishing a prima facie case of discrimination under Oregon law is identical to that used under federal law.” Snead v. Metro. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 237 F.3d 1080, 1087 (9th Cir. 2001); see also Miller v.