2:20-cv-00913-HL
[…] A jury should decide this question.
In sum, Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment on Plaintiff's federal retaliation claim against Defendant Lamb Weston should be denied. Additionally, Defendants' Motion on Plaintiff's state law retaliation claim against Defendant Gerardo should be denied.
C. State Retaliation Claim Against Defendant Cooper
Finally, Defendant Cooper separately argues that he cannot be liable for retaliation under ORS § 659A.030(1)(g) because, as a supervisor, he was merely carrying out his job duties in being the primary actor in Plaintiff's termination. Defs.' Memo in Support 20.
ORS § 659A.030(1)(g) makes it unlawful “[f]or any person, whether an employer or an employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so.” “Based upon the clear language of the statute, an ‘aiding and abetting' claim under that statute may be brought against an individual co-employee or an employer.” Hannan v. Bus. Journal Publications, Inc., 3:14-CV-00831-SB, 2015 WL 9265959, at *17 (D. Or.