Witherspoon v. Labor Indus
[…] The hearing officer quoted Dr. Cole's testimony that meningitis "occurs almost everyplace commonly".

Following trial de novo in superior court, the jury returned a verdict reversing the Board. In a special interrogatory, the jury found that Mr. Witherspoon's condition arose "naturally" as a consequence of his employment at IBP. IBP unsuccessfully moved for judgment notwithstanding the verdict.

Previously, IBP had moved for summary judgment and directed verdict at the close of Mr. Witherspoon's case, and also at the close of all the evidence.

Occupational disease is defined in RCW 51.08.140 as "such disease or infection as arises naturally and proximately out of employment . . ." Dennis v. Department of Labor Indus., 109 Wn.2d 467, 481, 745 P.2d 1295 (1987) defines "naturally" in the following manner: