0108984/2004.
[…] Prospect Hospital, 68 N.Y.2d 320 (1986); Ayotte v. Gervasio, 81 N.Y.2d 1062 (1993).
Granting a motion for summary judgment is the functional equivalent of a trial, therefore it is a drastic remedy that should not be granted where there is any doubt as to the existence of a triable issue. Rotuba Extruders v. Ceppos, 46 N.Y.2d 223 (1977). The court's function on these motions is limited to "issue finding," not "issue determination." Sillman v. Twentieth Century Fox Film, 3 N.Y.2d 395 (1957).
New York Courts have long recognized that the legislative intent underlying the No-Fault Law under Article 51 of the Insurance Law was to weed out frivolous claims and limit recovery to significant injuries.Toure v. Avis Rent A Car Systems, Inc., 98 N.Y.2d 345 (2002).
Ins. Law § 5104 provides that:
"in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss."
Ins. Law § 5102(d) provides that a "Serious injury" is: