Witherow v. Farwell
[…] Specifically, the court found that petitioner cited adequately to the Due Process Clause and the Fourteenth Amendment in his state petition.

Petitioner relies on the Nevada Supreme Court case, Demosthenes v. Williams, 637 P.2d 1203 (Nev. 1981), and the language of the good time credit statute itself, Nev. Rev. Stat. 209.443(2), for the argument that his "good time" credits should be applied to his life sentence. Specifically, petitioner cites to part of the Demosthenes decision pointing out that Section 209.443 contains "no limiting language," and extends to "`each' and `every' offender." Demosthenes, 637 P.2d at 1204. The relevant provision of the statute itself provides: "The credits earned by an offender must be deducted from the maximum term imposed by the sentence and, except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, must apply to eligibility for parole." Nev. Rev. Stat. 209.443(2). Petitioner thus argues that the legislature intended no exception to the application of Section 209.443 to offenders in prison with life sentences.

Subsection 5, which is not relevant here, provides: "Credits earned pursuant to this section do not apply to eligibility for parole if a statute specifies a minimum sentence which must be served before a person becomes eligible for parole." Nev. Rev. Stat. 209.443(5).

Before addressing the merits of petitioner's argument, the court must first establish that petitioner's claim admits of review in this court's habeas corpus jurisdiction.