Civil Action 23-CV-3153
[…] Revock, 853 F.3d at 112-13 (internal quotations and footnote omitted). Interference under § 3617 may consist of harassment, provided that it is “sufficiently severe or pervasive” as to create a hostile environment.” Id. at 113. The regulations associated with § 3617 make clear that the section prohibits acts directed at individuals “because of” their membership in a protected class. 24 C.F.R. § 100.400(c)(2) (listing prohibited conduct to include “[t]hreatening, intimidating or interfering with persons in their enjoyment of a dwelling because of the race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin of such persons”). “Harassment that intrudes upon the ‘well-being, tranquility, and privacy of the home' is considered particularly invasive.” Revock, 853 F.3d at 112 (quoting Firsby v.