DOCKET NO. A-4767-18T2
[…] under the said laws, anything in such charter or in any law to the contrary notwithstanding.
[Rev. 1877, p. 960 § 12.]
Thus, Judge Alper did not err in finding that First Church has been incorporated since at least the 1870s and, as a result, is not subject to the provisions of Chapter 11.
Plaintiffs argue, primarily in their reply brief, that the 2015 certificate of incorporation filed by the trustees subjected First Church to Title 16. Specifically, they cite N.J.S.A. 16:1-25, which provides in pertinent part:
No . . . trustees . . . of any incorporated church . . . shall divert the estate, property or revenue belonging thereto to any purpose other than the support and maintenance of the church . . . connected with the church or denomination to which the corporation belongs. The highest judicatory of any denomination from which the property is attempted to be diverted in violation hereof, may enforce this provision, but nothing herein contained shall prevent action being taken by members of the congregation or otherwise to enforce this provision.See also Kelly v.