DOCKET NO. A-4767-18T2
[…] Id. at 636-54. Although the present case does not involve an attempt by a governmental entity to change the terms of a Royal Charter, Woodward still strongly supports Judge Alper's conclusion that state laws, like Chapter 11, may not be used in derogation of the terms of such an instrument.
In this regard, Chapter 11 sets forth provisions for the incorporation and governance of Presbyterian congregations, as well as for the Presbytery, of organizations that were not already incorporated at the time of its enactment. See N.J.S.A. 16:11-1 (stating that "[a]ny Christian congregation . . . not having an incorporated board of trustees, may elect and incorporate a board of trustees . . . .") (emphasis added). As Judge Alper found, First Church has been incorporated since 1753 by virtue of the Charter. Therefore, Chapter 11 is not applicable to defendants.