DOCKET NO. A-4767-18T2
[…] In addition, N.J.S.A. 16:1-3 provides that where the trustees of any religious society recorded their certification of incorporation with a county clerk, pursuant to certain nineteenth century laws, but have failed to file the certificate with the secretary of state, the corporation is authorized to file a certified copy of the certificate with the secretary of state. "[U]pon the filing of such certificate . . . the incorporation and all de facto acts done in pursuance thereof are hereby validated, ratified and confirmed." Ibid.
N.J.S.A. 16:11-2 requires that the certificate be acknowledged by each trustee "before such officer and in such manner as may be required by law for the acknowledgement of deeds of lands, a certificate of which acknowledgement shall be indorsed in writing on the certificate of incorporation by the officer taking the same." Then the certificate must be recorded with the applicable county clerk and filed and recorded with the State. Ibid.