Case No. 16-11212
[…] See Watkins v. JP Morgan Chase U.S. Benefits Executive, 570 F. App'x 458, 460 (6th Cir. 2014). The statute provides that the "period of limitations is 6 years for all other actions to recover damages or sums due for breach of contract." M.C.L. § 600.5807(8). Plaintiff makes no claim in her complaint for monetary damages for a breach of contract - she is attempting to recover the property and asks that this Court stop or "dismiss" the March 31, 2015 foreclosure. (Dkt. 1-2, p. 3.)
The statute of limitations applicable to foreclosure by advertisement is established in M.C.L. § 600.5803. In that statute, a proceeding to foreclose on a mortgage must begin within "15 years after the mortgage becomes due or within 15 years after the last payment was made on the mortgage." M.C.L. § 600.5803. Plaintiff asserts in her complaint that "Fannie Mae established 2008 as the default date" and that Defendants foreclosed on her residence on March 31, 2015, seven years later.