Case No. 08-11879
[…] Although Whitfield disputes that Plaintiff's communication at any point suggested that he was asserting his entitlement to FMLA leave, verbal notification, at least initially, that he was unable to work would have been sufficient to preserve his entitlement. Chandler, supra, 283 F.3d at 825. In an abundance of fairness, the Court will assume that 1). he experienced a medical condition warranting leave time and 2). his communication with various Awrey supervisors placed Defendant on notice that he was applying for an FMLA leave.
The claim is nonetheless unavailing. 29 U.S.C. § 2613 permits an employer to request medical certification of the serious medical condition justifying leave, requiring the employee to provide "in a timely manner," (b)(1) the beginning date of the condition (2) its "probable duration," and (3) "the appropriate medical facts within the knowledge of the health care provider regarding the condition." See also Brenneman v.