1102-2021
[…] In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State. We give due regard to the trial court's finding of facts, resolution of conflicting evidence, and opportunity to observe and assess the credibility of witnesses. State v. Albrecht, 336 Md. 475, 478 (1994).
The crime of reckless endangerment, found at § 3-204(a)(1) of the Criminal Law Article, states that "[a] person may not recklessly . . . engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another." Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 3-204(a)(1) of the Criminal Law Article ("Crim. Law"). Crim. Law § 3-201(d) defines "serious physical injury" to mean "physical injury that: (1) creates a substantial risk of death; or (2) causes permanent or protracted serious: (i) disfigurement; (ii) loss of the function of any bodily member or organ; or (iii) impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ."
Unless otherwise noted, all subsequent statutory references herein shall be to Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 3-204(a)(1) of the Criminal Law Article ("Crim. Law").