1102-2021
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 Md. at 320. On an evidentiary sufficiency review, we review the trial judge's ruling on the defendant's motions for judgment of acquittal. State v. Payton, 461 Md. 540, 557 (2018). In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State. We give due regard to the trial court's finding of facts, resolution of conflicting evidence, and opportunity to observe and assess the credibility of witnesses. State v. Albrecht, 336 Md. 475, 478 (1994).
The crime of reckless endangerment, found at § 3-204(a)(1) of the Criminal Law Article, states that "[a] person may not recklessly . . . engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another." Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 3-204(a)(1) of the Criminal Law Article ("Crim. Law"). Crim.