Wisell v. Indo-Med Commodities, Inc.
[…] The Court concludes that, given the "realities of litigation" that this Court must recognize, see Staatsburg Water Company v. Staatsburg Fire District, 72 N.Y.2d 147, 153 (1988), it would be most improvident for the Court to apply rigidly the doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel and thereby both deprive Plaintiff of the benefits of the bargained-for Stipulation and ignore the mandate of the Appellate Decision.

B. The Court Denies the Motion to Quash because the Subpoenas are Appropriate in light of the Trial Decision

CPLR § 5223 provides as follows:

At any time before a judgment is satisfied or vacated, the judgment creditor may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment, by serving upon any person a subpoena, which shall specify all of the parties to the action, the date of the judgment, the court in which it was entered, the amount of the judgment and the amount then due thereon, and shall state that false swearing or failure to comply with the subpoena is punishable as a contempt of court.

CPLR § 5240 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: